CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 816138

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Di-tert-Butylperoxide (CAS # 110-05-4) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Di-tert-Butylperoxide also known as Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl)peroxide will be 2909.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division